Senior Awards Assembly 2016-2017

Faculty Medallions:

Business- Michael Wisner

DSC_0380

 

 

English- Olivia Carey and Carter Ryder

DSC_0381

DSC_0384

Family and Consumer Sciences- Emma Cooper

DSC_0017

 

Marketing- Saja Alexander

DSC_0019

 

Mathematics- William Rawson and Polina Bukina

DSC_0020DSC_0022

 

Todd Allen Phillips’ Center for Medical Sciences: Shreyas Kulkarni

DSC_0024

Music: Instrumental- Ben Chase

DSC_0026

Music: Vocal- Erica Glines

DSC_0028

 

Science: Samantha Cohodas and Lauren Carver

DSC_0030

DSC_0031

 

 

Social Studies: Audrie Corral and Mitchell Wein

DSC_0034

DSC_0035

 

Technical Education: Andrew Miller

DSC_0038

 

 

Visual Art: Caroline Davis

DSC_0040

 

 

German: Carlo Bucci

DSC_0042

 

 

French: Madison Bradley

DSC_0044

 

Spanish: Vamsiraman Ramam

 

Latin: Corine Downum

DSC_0046

 

Scholarships

Linhart Scholarship: Jenny Ding

DSC_0048

 

St. Mary’s Volunteer Auxiliary Scholarship: Jenna Moss

DSC_0050

 

Lakewood Manor: Kelly Baxter and Meredith Elliot

DSC_0051

 

Edward Priestas Scholarship: Jessica Besnier

DSC_0054

 

Reynolds Community College Board Scholarship: Ariana Bazzi

DSC_0056

 

RVA Virginia Tech Alumni Association: Cameron Buck

DSC_0058

Short Pump Ruritan Club: Audrie Corral

DSC_0060

 

Memorial Scholarships:

Brandon De Angelo Memorial Scholarship: Jenna Moss

DSC_0062

Katherine E. Hopwood Memorial Scholarship: Kinsey Martin

DSC_0064

 

Mani Deep Kamineni Memorial Scholarship: Divyasri Atluri and Charlotte Houghton

DSC_0065

 

Nikki Karam Memorial Scholarship: Guadalupe Pinto

DSC_0068

 

JP Parsley Memorial Scholarship: Kayla Shaffer and Dillon Thomas

DSC_0070

 

 

Lucy Saladino Memorial Scholarship: Brittany Bell and Reagan Richmond

DSC_0072

 

Mathew Veazey Memorial Scholarship: Caroline Cipolla

DSC_0074 DSC_0080

 

Kendall Whitaker Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Kennedy

DSC_0083

 

Tyler Wentz Memorial Scholarship: Meredith Elliott

DSC_0085

Tyler Wentz Tuckahoe Little League Scholarship: Brent Miller

DSC_0085

 

Todd Allen Phillips Memorial Scholarship: Molly Hunold and Rachel Lin

DSC_0087

Godwin and Henrico Scholarships:

Godwin Athletic Association Ron Axselle Scholarship: Sara Puglisi
DSC_0089

 

Godwin Athletic Association Bill Browning Scholarships: Molly Hunold, Alyssa Shaffer, Will Rawson, and Mitchell Wein

DSC_0090

 

Godwin Athletic Association Henshaw Scholarship: Louisa Glazunov

DSC_0093

 

Godwin Athletic Association Coach Todd “T-Philly” Phillips Scholarship: Dillon Thomas

DSC_0095

 

Godwin PTSO Scholarship: Justin Trickett, Charlotte Houghton, Cameron Buck, Jessica Besnier, Jenna Moss, and Thomas Gyory

DSC_0097

 

Patrick Gorman Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Whitescarver

DSC_0098

 

 

Great Aspirations Scholarship Program: Alexus Dixon

DSC_0100

 

Carol L. Kenzer Memorial Scholarship: Suraj Bala

DSC_0102

 

John B. McGinty Scholarship: Emma Cooper

DSC_0104

 

 

Pemberton Elementary Scholarship: Micahel Whitty

DSC_0106

 

Quioccasin Middle School: Allison Edwards

DSC_0108

 

SCA Scholarship: Sydney Circeo

DSC_0110

 

National Eagle Scout Association: Alex Sims

DSC_0112

 

Superintendent Scholar Awards:

Suraj Bala

Madison Bradley

Matthew Chilton

Samantha Cohodas

Audrie Corral

Jenny Ding

Jeffery Blake Dunson

Chase Fenley

Molly Hunold

Benjamin Johann

Shreyas Kulkarni

William Lord

James Malaugh

Willoughby May

Hallie Miller

Kaya Peterson

Amith Prakash

Addison Prewett

Jeriel Pungtalin

Jai Vamsiraman Raman

*William Rawson

Brian Rothemich

Audra Salamy

Evelin Sungailaite

Natalie Tu

Thomas Weston

Micaela Wibberly

Eric Zhang

Lucy Zhou

*Note: William Rawson was a National Merit Scholarship Finalist

DSC_0115

Governor’s Medallions:

Thomas Peery

Julia Terhune

Isabella Ronson

Brent Miller

Beth Ann Mordica

Olivia Carey

Alex Craig

Madison Bradley

Sally Kate Plaster

Jessica Besnier

DSC_0117

DSC_0119

DSC_0121

DSC_0123

DSC_0125

DSC_0127

DSC_0129

DSC_0131

DSC_0133

DSC_0135

Special Honors:

Circle of Friends Citizenship Award: Andrew Johnson, Sara Puglisi, Kinsey Martin, Taylor Whitescarver

DSC_0139

 

U.S. Military Enlistees: 

Connor Anderson: Marines

Robert Bowe: Navy

Zack Colvin: Navy

Kali Fidler: Air Force

Brian Hamilton: Navy

Jordan Ketterer: Navy

Harry Lee: Navy

Leah Lewis: Air Force

John Maddock: Navy

Aaron Waller: Navy or Army

DSC_0140

 

Male and Female Athletes of the Year: Sara Puglisi and Carson Tinsley

DSC_0143

 

Valedictorian: Shreyas Kulkarni (4.59 GPA)

Salutatorian: Suraj Bala (4.55 GPA)

DSC_0144

 

Mills E. Godwin Award: Isabella Ronson

DSC_0146

Becky Godwin Memorial Award: Thomas Peery

DSC_0149

 

Mills E. Godwin Scholarship: Audrie Corral

DSC_0150

 

 

John B. McGinty Educator of the Year: Becky Martino

DSC_0160

DSC_0162

 

photos Dalia Jimenez

More photos from the night:

 

 

 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Leave your opinion here. Please be nice. Your Email address will be kept private.
%d bloggers like this: