On June 10, 2016 the Godwin community hosted an Awards Assembly for its graduating class of 2016. Here is a list of the recipients:

The Great Aspirations Scholarship Program (GRASP) scholarship: 

Presented by Godwin GRASP advisor Ronda Zukowski

Recipient Stephen Tivenan

Recipient Grace Kim

Recipient Zainab Babiker

DSC_0836

L-R: Stephen Tivenan, Grace Kim, Zainab Babiker, Ronda Zukowski

Faculty Medallions: 

Business:

Scholar award- Shaheer Imran

Excellence award- Gabriel Kelly

DSC_0847

English:

Scholar award- Jackson Brunner

Excellence award- Katie Hughes

DSC_0849

Family and Consumer Sciences:

Scholar award- Camryn Rubin

Excellence award- Lauren Brinkley

DSC_0852 DSC_0853

Marketing:

Scholar award- Mackenzie Carter

Excellence award- Mary Hannah Fedora

DSC_0855 DSC_0857

Mathematics:

Scholar award- Praveen Ravishankar

Excellence award- Lynette Sequeira

DSC_0859 DSC_0861 copy 2

Music: Instrumental:

Scholar award- Pate Brunner

Excellence award: Matthew Coates

DSC_0863 copy DSC_0865 copy

Music: Vocal:

Scholar award- Rachael Hood

Excellence award- Andrew Dillon

DSC_0867 DSC_0869

Science:

Scholar award- Rachael Hood

Excellence award: Emily Minton

DSC_0871 DSC_0875

Science, Math & Technology Center: 

Scholar award- Swapnil Pande

Excellence award- David Qin

DSC_0877 DSC_0879

Social Studies: 

Scholar award- Rachael Hood

Excellence award- Sara Moncure

DSC_0881 DSC_0883

Technology Education: 

Scholar award- Cole Powell

Excellence award- Robert Clymer

DSC_0885 DSC_0887

Visual art: 

Scholar award- Dalton Zheng

Excellence award- Amy Chavatel

DSC_0889 DSC_0891

World Languages: 

French Scholar award- Kori Davis

German Scholar award- William Tharp

Latin Scholar award- Madison Enrstes

Spanish Scholar award- Jackson Brunner

Spanish Excellence award- Annie Hoilman

DSC_0893 DSC_0895

DSC_0897 DSC_0899

Mathew Veazey Memorial Scholarship: 

Presented by Tom Veazey and Emma Crone

Recipient Will Martin

DSC_0902

Will Martin smiles next to Tom Veazey and Emma Crone after receiving a scholarship in memory of Mathew Veazey

Linhart Foundation Scholarship ($18,000): 

Presented by Ted Linhart

Recipient Rachael Hood

DSC_0905

Rachel Hood Smiles after receiving a scholarship from Mr. Linhart

Edward Priestas Scholarship: 

Presented by Mr. and Mrs. B.F. Priestas

Recipient Charles Reiter

DSC_0907

Charles Reiter smiles next to Mr. B.F. Priestas after receiving his scholarship

Lakewood Manor Scholarship ($1,500):

Presented by Donna Buhrman

Recipient Lizzie Thomasson

DSC_0909

Lizzie Thomasson holds up her scholarship next to employer Donna Buhrman

Henrico Farm Bureau Scholarship ($3,000): 

Presented by Pat Caroll

Recipient Stephen Tivenan

Virginia School Counselors Association  Scholarship ($1,000):

Matt Coates received a scholarship from VSCA after writing an essay about how his school counselor Amy Gravely impacted his life.

DSC_1031

Reynolds Community College Board Scholarship: 

Presented by Dr. Karsten Konerding, M.D., member of the Reynolds College Board of Directors

Recipient Mary Hannah Fedora

DSC_0911

Mary Hannah Fedora smiles next to Dr. Karsten Konerding, M.D. after receiving a Scholarship from Reynolds Community College

Wegmans Food Markets Scholarship ($500): 

Presented by Short Pump Wegamans’ Service Manager David Trott

Recipient Stephen Tivenan

DSC_0914

Stephen Tivenan receives a scholarship from his Wegmans Short Pump Service Manager David Trott

Brandon De Angelo Memorial Scholarship:

 Recipient Ali White

DSC_0917

Ali White holds up her Scholarship in memory of Brandon De Angelo

Katherine E. Hopwood Memorial Scholarship: 

Presented by Mr. and Mrs. Perter Hopwood

Recipient Katie Hughes

DSC_0920

Katie Hughes holds up her scholarship next to Mr. and Mrs. Peter Hopwood in memory of their daughter Katherine ” Katie” Hopwood

Mani Deep Kamineni Memorial Scholarship: 

Presented by Venkat Kamineni

Recipient David Lu

DSC_0922

David Lu stands next to Venkat Kamineni after recieving a Scholarship in memory of Mani Deep Kamineni

Nikki Karam Memorial Scholarship: 

Recipient Megan Sherman

DSC_0924

Megan Sherman holds up her Scholarship in memory of Nikki Karam

J.P. Parsley Memorial Scholarship: 

Recipient Ben Carroll

DSC_0927

Ben Carroll holds up his Scholarship in memory of J.P. Parsley.

Lucy Saladino Memorial Scholarship: 

Presented by Beth Saladino

Recipient Jack Landess

Recipient Peyton Lynch

DSC_0929

Peyton Lynch smiles next to Beth Saladino after receiving a scholarship in memory of Lucy Saladino. Jack Landess was travelling with the Baseball team.

Kendall Whitaker Memorial Scholarship: 

Presented by Godwin and Radford graduate Lloyd Gregory

Recipient Madison Coulter

DSC_0932

Madison Coulter smiles after receiving her scholarship next to Lloyd Gregory. This scholarship is in memory of Kendall Whitaker.

Ron Axselle Scholarship Fund:

Presented by President of the Godwin Athletic Association Chip Carroll

Recipient Lexi Barshinger

Godwin Athletic Association Bil Browning Scholarships: 

Presented by President of the the Godwin Athletic Association Chip Carroll

Recipient Kori Davis

Recipient Ali White

Recipient Luke Farina

Recipient Cal O’Donnell

DSC_0934

L-R: Chip Carroll, Ali White, Luke Farina, and Kori Davis. Cal O’Donnell is absent due to him traveling with the boys’ baseball team

Godwin Athletic Association Henshaw Scholarship: 

Presented by Godwin Graduate Beth Henshaw

Recipient Gracie Smith

DSC_0937

Gracie Smith holds up her Scholarship next to Beth Henshaw. The scholarship is in memory of Beth’s father Ken Henshaw

Godwin PTSA Scholarship ($1,000): 

Presented by President of the Godwin PTSA Charles Moncure

Recipient Madison McColley

Recipient William Tharp

Recipient Stephen Tivenan

Recipient Charles R. Reiter

Recipient Swapnil Pande

Recipient Kathryn Hardin

DSC_0940

L-R: Charles Moncure, William Tharp, Swapnil Pande, Charles R. Reiter, Kathryn Hardin, Madison McColley, Stephan Tivenan

The Ann M. Martin Learning for Life Scholarship: 

Presented by Ann Martin

Recipient Kori Davis

DSC_0942

Kori Davis holds up her scholarship next to Learning for Life scholarship representative Ann Martin

John B. McGinty Scholarship: 

Presented by former Godwin principal John McGinty

Recipient Camryn Rubin

DSC_0944

Camryn Rubin and former GHS principal John McGinty smile after Rubin recieved the John B. McGinty Scholarship

Pemberton PTA ScholarshipL 

Presented by Pemberton Elementary School PTA President Nikki Johnson

Recipient Sydney Paner

DSC_0947

Sydney Paner smiles next Pemberton PTA member Nikki Johnson after receiving the Pemberton PTA Scholarship

Pinchbeck Elementary’s Maribeth Graff Scholarship: 

Presented by Pinchbeck Elementary PTA member Tammy Wright

Recipient Camryn Rubin

DSC_0949

Camryn Rubin holds up her scholarship from Pinchbeck Elementary next to PES PTA member Tammy Wright

Byrd Middle School Dr. Lonnie E. Gailes Scholarship: 

Presented by Byrd Middle School PTA member Ann Cobb

Recipient Spencer West

DSC_0951

Spencer West hugs BMS PTA member Ann Cobb after receiving a scholarship from Byrd Middle School

SCA Scholarship: 

Presented by Godwin teacher and SCA Sponsor Allyson Bruhn

Recipient Jessie Crockett

DSC_0953

Jessie Crockett smiles after receiving a scholarship from the SCA

Anonymous Scholarship ($500): 

This award was donated by Sponsors who wish to remain anonymous

Recipient Kacy Becker

Recipient Liam Spiers

DSC_0955

Kacy Becker and Liam Spiers hold up their scholarship from an anonymous donor

President’s Volunteer Service Awards: 

This was awarded to seniors who completed over 100 hours of of Community and Service

Recipient Zainab Babikir

Recipient Mackenzie Carter

Recipient Kori Davis

Recipient Kathryn Hardin

Recipient Rachael Hood

Recipient Nidhi Kumar

Recipient David Qin

Recipient Gabriela Rudnick

Recipient James Cameron Walker

Recipient Guanyu Wu

Excellent Attendance Awards: 

This was awarded to seniors who missed six class periods or less

Recipient Mallory Burnett

Recipient Amy Chavatel

Recipient Austine McCloud

Recipient Jose Vega

Recipient Jonte Wyatt

Superintendent’s Scholar Awards: 

This was awarded to student’s who fell within the top 5 percent SAT scores school-wide

Recipient Nadira Abdullin

Recipient Zainab Babikir

Recipient Jun Seok Bae

Recipient Minna Blottner

Recipient Gabrielle Bostian

Recipient Anderson Pate Brunner

Recipient Jackson Brunner

Recipient Daniel Chow

Recipient Matthew Coates

Recipient Corban Cress

Recipient Phuong Dao

Recipient Michael Fennewald

Recipient Rachael Hood

Recipient Jeffrey Hu

Recipient Daniel Kim

Recipient David Lu

Recipient Jacob Lurie

Recipient Maura Lyons

Recipient Swapnil Pande

Recipient Uday Patil

Recipient Abhishek Penumala

Recipient Anirudh Prabu

Recipient David Quin

Recipient Praveen Ravishankar

Recipient Kevin Richeson

Recipient Anuj Roy

Recipient Lynette Sequeira

Recipient Liam Spiers

Recipient Jackson Steilberg

Recipient Eric Teichner

Recipient Goutham Thiagarajan

Recipient Tyler Ventura

Recipient Spencer West

Recipient Kenvin Zhan

National Merit Finalists: 

Daniel Kim

Jackson Brunner

David Lu

Anirudh Prabu

Governor’s Medallions:

Recipient Nick Grossman

Recipient Madison Ernstes

Recipient Ali White

Recipient Virginia Justice

Recipient Kevin Zhan

Recipient Jackson Brunner

Recipient Linh Bui

Recipient Jack Landess

Recipient Sarah Chester

Recipient Kate Hardin

Recipient Swapnil Pande

Recipient Rachael Hood

Recipient Sarah Randolph

Recipient Pranav Ravichandran

Recipient Christine Ghoussoub

Recipient Liam Spiers

Recipient Stephany Tropiano

Recipient Charles Payne

 

DSC_0999 DSC_1001 DSC_1003  DSC_1005 DSC_1007 DSC_1009 DSC_1011 DSC_1013 DSC_1015 DSC_1017 DSC_1021 DSC_1023 DSC_1025 DSC_1027 DSC_1029

Recognition of U.S. Military Enlistees: 

Amir Askakeh

Anthony Aguilar

Sean Dujua

Chelston Freeman

Terrell Kelly

Melanie Madrid

Jason Pate

Post 9/11 G.I. Bill: 

this is awarded to students enlisted in the United States Army

Presented by Staff Sargeant Abrams and Staff Sargeant Searles

Recipient Melanie Madrid was presented with a check for $32,000 as a United States Army Reservist

Recipient Terrell Kelley is presented with a check for $64,000 as a United States Army Active duty soldier

DSC_1037

Terrell Kelley and Melanie Madrid hold up their checks for $64,000 and $32,000, respectfully

Richmond Times Dispatch High School Journalism Award:

Recipient Chase Binns

DSC_1039

Chase Binns holds up his award next to Journalism teacher Chip Carter

Male and Female Athletes of the Year: 

Presented by Godwin’s Activities Director Tom Nadeau

Male Recipient Carter Ward

Female Recipient Claire Franks

DSC_1042

Carter War receives best Male Athlete of the Year. Claire Franks was absent due to competing at the state semi-finals for the girls’ soccer team

Valedictorian & Salutatorian: 

David Lu is the Salutatorian for the class of 2015-2016 with a GPA of 5.14

Lynette Sequeira is the Valedictorian for the class of 2015-2016 with a GPA of 5.19

DSC_1048

Lynette Sequeira and David Lu holding up their Valedictorian and Salutatorian Award

John B. McGinty Educator of the Year

Presented by former Godwin principal John. McGinty and Senior class PTSA board Representatives Monica Rosenthal and Camryn Rubin

Teacher Bryan Cole received the 2016 Educator of the Year award.

DSC_1060

L-R: John McGinty, Camryn Rubin, Monica Rosenthal, Bryan Cole

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Contact Us

We're not available right now. You can send us an email and we'll get back to you.

Sending

©2018 Eagles' Eyrie - the school newspaper for Mills E. Godwin High School in Henrico, VA

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?

%d bloggers like this: