The following is a list of the award winners and their awards:

John B. McGinty Educator of the Year:  Jonathan Lauder

Circle of Friends Citizenship Award:  Hannah Emery, Peyton Hall, and Cameron O’Hern

Art Scholar:  Kaitlin Marie

Art Excellence:  Nathan Eggleston

Business Scholar:  Joshua Owens

Business Excellence:  Ryan Grubbs

English Scholar:  Katherine Maddock

English Excellence:  Katherine Moss

Family and Consumer Sciences Scholar:  Haley Malloy

Family and Consumer Sciences Excellence:  Caroline Sisson

Marketing Scholar:  Casey Duff

Marketing Excellence:  Akua-Serwah Twumasi

Mathematics Scholar:  Shawn Rosenthal

Mathematics Excellence:  Najwa Labban

Music (Instrumental) Scholar:  Daniel Koontz

Music (Instrumental) Excellence:  Emily Bartholomew

Music (Vocal) Scholar:  Ann Warren Harless

Music (Vocal) Excellence:  Ben Atkinson

Science Scholar:  Helen Jung

Science Excellence:  Keerthana Shankar

Science, Math, and Technology Center Scholar:  Nayla Labban

Science, Math, and Technology Center Excellence:  Lauren Gebhardt

Social Studies Scholar:  Abie Hewitt

Social Studies Excellence:  Melanie Wyle

Technology Excellence:  Alexis Locklear

Spanish Scholar:  Ali Fay

Spanish Excellence:  Hannah Lyons

French Scholar:  Sarah Goodrich

German Scholar:  Adam Craig

Latin Scholar:  Abie Hewitt

Excellent Attendance Awards:  Brendan Brogan, Nicholas Clement, Michael Hurst, Mariah Ingengi, Daniel Koontz, Kristina Matt, Michael Oseguera, Shawn Rosenthal, Tyler Roy, Jatin Vermuri, and Melanie Wylie

Superintendent’s Scholar Awards:  Gus Beane, Stephen Bowe, Brendan Bogan, Ashley Chapman, Trevor Davidson, Monika Devanaboyina, Ali Fay, Tarun Goswami, Andrew Greenwood, John Hetzer, Brandon Hiner, Devin Jones, Helen Jung, Anne Kresge, Najwa Labban, Nayla Labban, Rohan Matthew, Nathan McBarron, Jonathan Medley, Pranay Nuvvala, Inyoung Park, Mitchell Pei, Sofia Piracha, Emily Randolph, Sruthie Rathnam, Shawn Rosenthal, Jonathan Samson, Bhargav Sathish, William Selden, Henry Spece, Spencer Spevak, Mounikasai Talari, Caroline Turkanis, Emily Walker, and Michael Wu

National Merit Finalists:  Najwa Labban, Nayla Labban, and Jonathan Medley

College Board’s 2014-2015 National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar:  Allegra Ayala

Governor’s Medallions:  Laralin Roland, Matt Lambert, Maria Gergoudis, Jonathan Medley, Madi Bird, Katelyn Potter, Haley Corning, Meredith Dean, Carter Key, Jenna DuFour, Emily Walker, Henry Spece, Ann Warren Harless, Najwa Labban, Haley Malloy, Paolo Mutia, Courtney Adams, Gus Beane, Madeline Bryson, and Benjamin Cherian

The following is a list of the scholarship winners:

Linhart Scholarship:  Nayla Labban

Edward Priestas Scholarship:  Helen Jung

Lakewood Manor Scholarship:  Laralin Roland

Reynolds Community College Board Scholarship:  Marin Walters

Brandon De Angelo Memorial Scholarship:  Nathan Eggleston

Katherine E. Hopwood Memorial Scholarship:  Katherine Moss

Mani Deep Kamineni Memorial Scholarship:  Pranay Nuvvala

Nikki Karam Memorial Scholarship:  Haley Corning

J.P. Parsley Memorial Scholarship:  Ryan Grubbs

Lucy Saladino Memorial Scholarship:  Madeline Bryson and Meredith Dean

Matthew Veazey Memorial Scholarship:  Robin Owens

Kendall Whitaker Memorial Scholarship:  Jessica Curbeira

Governor James S. Gilmore, III Future Educator Scholarship:  Meredith Dean

Ron Axselle Scholarship:  Maria Gergoudis

Bill Browning Scholarship:  Cody Viles, Ryan Niblock, Navia Higgins, and Hannah Lyons 

William P. Gorman Health and P.E. Scholarship:  Ryan Mullins

Godwin PTSA Scholarship:  Elizabeth Dudley, Carter Key, Meredith Dean, Taylor McDonald, Rhiannon Saydlowski, and Kate Martelino

Godwin Athletic Association Henshaw Scholarship:  Amirah Anderson

John B. McGinty Scholarship:  Meredith Dean

Pinchbeck Elementary School’s Marybeth Graff Scholarship:  Amirah Anderson

Byrd Middle School Dr. Lonnie E. Gailes Scholarship:  Janice Guinn and Carter Key

The Daniel Bird Memorial Scholarship:  Sarah Goodrich and Taylor McDonald

SCA Scholarship:  Emily Reynolds

The following are the special honors presented at the ceremony:

Recognition of U.S. Military Enlistees:  Abigail Bowman (Army), Brandon Brown (Marines), Talbott Holloway (Army), Saree Porter (Air Force), and Tristan Tate (Army)

Appointment to United States Air Force Academy:  Justin Waligora

Richmond Times Dispatch High School Journalism Award:  Elizabeth Dudley

Teacher Scholars Program:  Meredith Dean and Katelin Nolan

Male Athlete of the Year:  Mark Lawrence

Female Athlete of the Year:  Sarah Goodrich

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Contact Us

We're not available right now. You can send us an email and we'll get back to you.

Sending

©2018 Eagles' Eyrie - the school newspaper for Mills E. Godwin High School in Henrico, VA

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?

%d bloggers like this: